Time for a rural strategy

The RSN believes that the Government should take the lead and work with interested organisations to produce a comprehensive long term and funded Rural Strategy.  

We have developed a Template Rural Strategy which sets out the rational for calling for such a strategy.  We believe that it should include the following component parts and the Template Rural Strategy sets out evidence to support their inclusion:

  • A Thriving Rural Economy
  • A Digitally connected countryside
  • A Place everyone can get around
  • An Affordable Place to live
  • A fair deal on health and social care
  • A Place to learn and grow
  • A settlement (including fair funding for rural services) to support local action
  • A rural proofed policy framework

→ Download the RSN template 'Time for a Rural Strategy' Report here

We call on Government to produce a Rural Strategy to set out their priorities for Englands Rural Communities and the Rural Economy for the future and we ask you to support this call.
→ The campaign has featured heavily in press across the country. Details can be found here

→ A summary of the 'Rural England – A different place demands a different strategy' event held in Taunton can be found here

The following individuals and organisations also support this call:
(Last update 09.05.19)

Organisations:
Access4Riders  Henley in Arden Parish Council
ACRE Hitcham Parish Council 
Airton Parish Meeting Holsworthy Town Council
Aislaby Parish Council Horton cum Studley Parish Council
Aldwark Area Parish Council Husthwaite Newsletter
Alveley and Romsley Parish Council In Education
Alzheimer's Society Ingleton in Bloom
Anglia Rural Consultants  Ingleton Parish Council
Ashbury Parish Council Institute of Economic Development
Ash-cum-Ridley Parish Council J C & Associates Limited
Ashill Parish Council Joe’s Cafe South Beach
Ashley Farm Keele University
Ashley Parish Meeting Kenninghall Parish Council
Ashton Parish Council Kirkgate Arts
Barchester Court ltd Lamberhurst Parish Council
Barnwell Parish Council Lamplugh Village Hall
Barrowden Parish Council Launceston Town Council
Baxby Microlights ltd Lezant Parish Council
Bedfordshire Rural Communities Charity Lidgate Parish Council
Betchworth Parish Council Lincolnshire County Council
BH Trees & Woodland Consultancy Ltd Lincolnshire Rural Housing Association
BHS  Lindsey and Coastal Action Zone LEADER Programme
Bickerstaffe Parish Council LiNKWELL good neighbour scheme
Bicknoller parish council Litton Cheney Parish Council
Bidborough Parish Council Maldon District Council
Bishop Burton College Malvern Hills District Council 
Blackdown Support Group Maresfield Parish Council
Bolton Parish Council Mawnan Parish Council
Boxgrove Parish Council Melchet Park & Plaitford Parish C
Bradninch Town Council Membury Parish Council
Branxton Parish Council Mendham Parish Council
Breage Parish Council Meriden Parish Council
Bridestowe Parish Council Midlands Rural Housing
Bridport Environment Group Moorsbus Community Interest Company
Bridport Local Area Partnership Myerscough College
Bright Estates Nailsea Town council
Briston Parish Council National Association of Local Councils
Brixton Parish Council National Centre for Rural Health and Care 
Broadmayne Parish Council National Housing Federation
Burythorpe Parish Council National Rural Touring Forum
BV & SM Johnson NDVS (North Devon Voluntary Services)
Caldy Nature Park Netherseal Parish Council
Cam Parish Council Newtown Linford Parish Council
Campaign to Protect Rural England (CPRE) Northamptonshire ACRE
Chair Waveney Valley Local Action group (RDPE-LEADER)  Nowton Parish Council
Cheshire East Council Okehampton Hamlets Parish Council
Cheshire West and Chester Council Okehampton Town Council
Chetwynd Aston and Woodcote Parish Council Old Hunstanton Parish Council
Church of England Orton Parish Meeting
Church of England (Parish of the Upper Wreake, Leicester Diocese) Ousden Parish Council
Clackclose100  Owstan Ltd
Cockermouth Town Council Parkinsons UK
Communities Can Limited Partners in Health (Midland) Ltd. 
Community Action Northumberland Pentabus Theatre
Community Council for Somerset (CCS) Peter Tavy Parish Council
Community First in Herefordshire and Worcestershire Plunkett Foundation
Community Lincs Powlett & associates Ltd 
Compton Dando Parish Council Pulborough Parish Council
Compton Dando Parish Hall Pym's Consultancy Ltd
Constantine Enterprise Company pyrometallurgical consultancy
Corfe Castle Parish Council Quainton Parish Council
Cornwall Council Ribble Valley Borough Council
Cornwall Rural Community Charity Risby Parish Council
Country Land and Business Association (CLA) RKK Ltd
Countryside Alliance Rowlands Castle Parish Council
Cowlinge Parish Council Rural Action Derbyshire
CPRE Northumberland Rural Services Network
Crick Parish Council Rural West Sussex Partnership
Crowan Parish Council Sacriston Parish Council
CSW Group Sampford Arundel Parish Council 
Cusgarne Organic Farm  Sherborne Deanery Rural Chaplaincy
DALC Smallburgh Parish Council
Dalham Parish Council  Smith and Tucker Farms Ltd
Daventry District Council Snettisham Parish Council
Devon County Council South Hams District Council
Dorset Community Transport South Huish Parish Council
Dorset CPRE Spilsby Good Neighbour Scheme
Dowsby Parish Council St Catherine Parish Meeting
Dyke St Day Parish Council
Eagle PC St Edmundsbury Borough Council
East Markham Parish Council St Gluvias Parish Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council St Marks Church Scarisbrick
Eastham Parish Council Stansfield Parish Council
Easton and Otley College Stanway Parish Council
Eden Housing Association Staverton Parish Council
EGOB Stelling Minnis Parish Council
Elstead PC Sticklepath Parish Council
English Rural Housing Association Sunniside Community Association
Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby PC Sutton Bridge & Wingland Parish Council
Essex Police Tees Valley Rural Action
Etchingham Parish Council Teignbridge District Council
Everybody "Get On Board" The Clacklose Hundred CBS
Exmoor National Park Authority The Flower Export Co Ltd
Exstream Networks Ltd The Forum of Private Business
Farlington Parish Meeting The Methodist and United Reformed Churches
Farming & Rural Issues Group South East The National Centre for Rural Health & Care
Farthinghoe Parish Council The Rural Services Partnership 
Feltwell Parish Council The Trails Trust 
Fenstanton Parish Council Tiffield Parish Council
FirstGroup UK Bus Division Tredington Parish Council 
FoCS &Constantine Enterprise Co Trent and Dove Housing
Forest Heath District Council Upper Beeding Parish Council
Friends of Constantine Surgery  W.A.T.A.G.
Friends of the Lake District Warwickshire Older People’s Forum
GRCC West Devon Borough Council
Great & Little Carlton Parish Council West Lakes Adventure
Great Addington Parish Council West Lindsey District Council
Great Gransden Parish Council West Somerset Council 
Gweek Parish Council What's On In Landbeach
Gwennap Parish Council Whorlton & Swainby Parish Council
Hampshire County Council Willey Parish Council
Hamsey Parish Council Wiltshire College - Lackham
Harrington Parish Council Wiltshire College & University Centre
Harston Parish Council Winford Parish Council
Hastoe Group Winteringham Parish Council
Hastoe Housing Association Wittersham Parish Council
Haughton Parish Council Woodchester Parish Council
Hayton Parish Council World Organisation of Family Doctors Rural Group (RuralWonca)
HB Villages Ltd Yarnton Parish Council
Hebden Parish Council Yelvertoft Parish Council
Hebden Royd Town Council Young Somerset


Individuals:
A. Crouchman John Hall
Abby  Navarre John Hatto
Adam Paynter - Leader of Cornwall Council John Hawkins
Adrian Louis John Howes
Alan Parker John Milne
Alastair Sheehan John Otley
Alison Abraham John Shorter
Alison Cruse Jon Moss
Alison Robinson Jon Turner
Alistair Banks Josephine Parish
Allan Redfern Joyce Hutchinson
Allan Scott Judith Pressley
Amanda Brown Judy Bell
Amber Nuttall Julia Ford
Andrew Dyke Julia Plinston
Andrew Fitter Julia Tingle
Andrew Lanham Julie Hardy
Andrew McDonald Juliet Williams
Andrew Shaw Karl Love
Andrew Simkins Katharine Harrod
Andrew Talliss Kathleen Pym
Angela Barnes Kathy Cuthbert
Anica Alvarez Nishio Keeley Rudd
Ann Day Keith Riste
Ann Hindley Keith Townson
Anne Kemp Ken Christy
Anne Lawson Ken Clifford
Anne-Marie Spalding Ken Johnson
Anthony Trollope-Bellew  - Leader of West Somerset Council Kenneth Bray
Anthony W Penn Kevin Forbes Mitchell
Antoinette Wisbey Kevin Furnish
Avis Thomas Kevin Hynes
B Fludgate Kevin Kendall
Barbara Fisher Kevin Wood
Barbara Le Gallez Kim Atkinson
Barbara Stanway Kirsty McDowell
Ben Hogben Lesley Everett
Beryl Janet James Lesley Woledge
Beth Martin Leslie Hann
Bev Iles Lisa Clements
Beverley Parker Liz Berry
Bishop John Stroyan Lois Rowlands
Bishop of Ely Louisa Lockwood
Bob Welch  Louise Haywood
Brenda Weston Louise Tucker
Brian Foley M F Holmes
Bruce Heywood M. Brombley
Carol Mew Malcolm Baldwin
Carol Perry Malcolm Rigler
Caroline Ashall Mark Haworth-Booth
Carolyn Peck Mark Herriott
Catrin John Mark Nash-Williams (Revd)
Charles Wild Mark Turner
Charlotte Squire Marshal Scott - Chief Executive of Bibble Valley Borough Council
Cherry Ekins Martin Craddock
Chris Bell Martin Rowell
Chris Bridgman Martin Weston
Chris Cowcher Melanie Thew
Chris Everidge Melissa Whittaker
Chris Higgins Merietta Raymond
Chris Lambert Mervyn Benford
Christine Patty Michael David John Price
Christine Rust Michael Lyons 
Christopher Matijasevic Mike Gant
Claire Brooks  Mike Willmott
Claire Way Mrs B. Uren
Clare Mahaddie Mrs Emma Dunn
Clive Neal-Sturgess Mrs Gesella J Tidy
Cllr Bill Lane Mrs Jean S Sangster
Cllr Jan Goffey Mrs Santa Checkley
Cllr Julie Yelland Myles Thomas
Cllr Mike Lovell Nathan Harmer-Taylor 
Cllr Norma Raynes Neil Watson
Cllr Tamsyn d'Arienzo  Nick Boothroyd
Cllr. Nigel Shaw Nick Edmonds
Colin Adsley Nick Morton
Colin Parnell Nicky Bishop
Colin Smith Nicola Kingman 
Colin Stroud Nicola Salter
Colin Tindill Nik Harwood
Councillor Gary cowan Owen Bierley
Dave Lewis Patricia Holtom
David Ansbro Patrick Kimber
David Cohen Patrick Spink
David Darlow Paul Booton
David Evans Paul Cranstone
David Gluck Paul French
David Harknett Paul Graham
David Rawlinson Paul Rogers
David Roe Paul Simpson
David Simpson Paulette Barton
David Webb Peter Carrell
Dawn Beeby Peter Clarke
Debbie Reyland Peter Cowx
Deborah Sellis Peter Daniels
Denis Pye Peter Fane
Derek Nicholls Peter Griffiths
Diana Garrod Peter Hodge
Diane Elphinstone Peter Holmes
Donald MacIntyre Peter Jones
Dr Alan Rogers Peter Sleet
Dr Clive Waddington Phil Galpin
Dr Gordon Morris Philip Cupit
Dr Kreseda Smith Philippa Paget
Dr Malcolm Rigler  Phyllis Power 
E Mather Pip Hayes
E Young Polly Foster
Ebbie Hulland Professor Carolyn Chew-Graham
Eileen Heaney Rachael Troughton
Elaine O'Leary Rachel Thompson MBE
Elaine simpson Ray Kay
Elaine Smith Raymond Brookfield
Elizabeth Clark Rev John L Evans
Elizabeth McNabb Revd Richard Kirlew
Emily Brailsford Richard Dorman
Emma Bould Richard Parkinson
Emma James Richard Sherras
Emma Powlett  Rita Lawson
Emma Williams Robert A Hatt
Enid Smith Robert Hodgson
Eric Buckley Robert Lemmon
Faye Mitchell Robert Marshall
Fran Mason  Robert Sloan
Frances Beatty Robert Wallace
Frank Cottee Robin Walls
G S Dowding Robin Wilkinson
Gail Jackson Roger Daniels
Gary Moss Rosie Weaver
Gemma Finnegan Ross Durkin
Georgina Clark Rowena Salter
Geraldine Hartshorne  Ruth Coe
Gillian White  Ruth Conley
Grace Everett Ruth Foster
Guy Browes Ruth West
Guy Tucker Sally Lewis
H Moss Sally Samuels
Harriette Dottridge Sam Jones
Harry St John Sam Ross
Hawes (Mike) Samantha Haywood
Hazel Smith Samantha Hine
Heather Crispin Sandra Morrison
Helen Gundry Sandra Smith
Helen Richards Sarah Foxcroft 
Hilary Edwards Sarah Utting
Hilary Joyce Saskia Syms
Hilary Nelson Scott Mann MP 
Holly Lombardo Sharon Jarvis
Howard Maxted Sharon Oatley
Hugh Dixon Shaun Beattie
Hywel Lloyd Sheila Buckfield
Ian Cass Sheila Summerscales
Ian Collingwood Stephen Guy Dru Drury
Ian Cruise-Taylor Stephen Macdonald 
Ian Gennery Stephen Real
Ian Jenkins Steve Cowley
Ian Studd Steve Critten
Ian Wilson Steve Diamond
Iona Parker Steven Alden
Jackie Smith Stuart Watts
Jacky Creswick Sue Barker 
Jacqueline Rogerson Sue Burrows
James Agnew Sue Gott
James Alcock Sue Green
James Catmur Sue Johnson
James Weddell Sue Osborne
Jan Coulthard Sue Rogers
Jane Blackmore Sune Nightingale
Jane Townsend Susan Ellen Smith
Jane Westbrook Susan L. Scotter
Jane Wright Susan Ragbourne
Janet Carr Susan Roberts
Janet Clark Suzanne Rudge
Janice Banks Teresa Crabb
Janice Bridger Teresa Pascoe
Jasmine Black Terry Grocutt
Jayne Gale Tim Christian
Jayne Pease Timothy Everett
jean nicholls Timothy Roberts
Jean Sangster Tom Holway
Jeffrey Summers Tom Kingstone
Jenny English Tom Lindsay
Jeremy Cooper Tom Lowry
Jeremy Groome Tony Price
Jill White  Trevor B Gill
Jim Beard Trevor Russel 
Jo Cottee Valerie Marriott
Jo Roundell Greene Vanessa Saunders
Jo Wood Veronica Sadowsky
Joan Sanger Vivien Margaret Twort
Joanne Ainscough Wendy Amis
Joanne Alderton Wes Hinckes
John Barnett William Gray
John Beer William Warburg
John Firrell Yaar Dagan Peretz
John Griffiths - Leader of Foret Heath DC &  St Edmundsbury BC



Documents:
Download our 'Time for a Rural Strategy' Report here (463KB)
     - Hi resolution version can be downloaded here (15MB)

→ Download the 'Time for a Rural Strategy -  Key Messages' document here 

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter to receive all the latest news and updates.